ICC course

At the conference you will also get the opportunity to undergo one of the instructional certification courses (ICC) for medical doctors and physiotherapists. These one-day training courses are designed to teach you the basics of technology, indications, contraindications, and practical application of ESWT and radial pressure waves (RPW).

Courses are taught by high-ranking international lecturers who share their knowledge and experience regarding ESWT. ICC for physiotherapists and medical technical assistants are focused on the use of radial pressure waves (RPW), and the course for physicians covers not only RPW, but also focuses on ESWT. Once the one-day course ends and the final test is completed, the participant will be certified.

The certification of both the ISMST congress and ICC has international validity. Congress and ICC attendees will receive the Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) credits, whilst participants from the Czech Republic and Slovakia will also receive credit points for postgraduate education by national medical institutions for doctors (ČLK JEP) and physiotherapists (UNIFY, SKF).

ISMST Meeting – ICC Courses

Final Programme Prague 2022

Thursday September 8th

8:15 - 9:30
Common Part
8:15 - 8:20
Introduction (Tomas Nedelka, Wolfgang Schaden, Daniel Moya)
8:20 - 8:35
Physics of Shockwaves (Vinzenz Auersperg)
8:35 - 8:50
Basic differentiation between focused shockwaves (ESWT) and radial pressure waves (RPW) and principles of application (Achim Loske)
8:50 - 9:05
Biological effects of Shockwaves (Wolfgang Schaden)
9:05 - 9:20
Complications of treatment (Daniel Moya)
9:20 - 9:35
Presentation of RPW and ESWT devices
9:35 - 10:00
Coffee Break
10:00-11:00
ESWT Session for Physicians (Karsten Knobloch, Daniel Moya)
10:00-12:00
RPW Sessions for Physioterapists (Tomas Nedelka)
10:00-10:15
Basic principles of shockwaves application (José Eid)
10:00-10:15
Spasticity (Tomáš Nedelka)
10:15-10:30
Rotator cuff calcific tendinopathy (Ludger Gerdesmeyer)
10:15-10:30
Basic principles of radial pressure waves application (José Eid)
10:30-10:45
Achilles tendinopathy (Karsten Knobloch)
10:30-10:45
Myofascial pain syndrome and trigger points part I - Neck pain (Jakub Katolický)
10:45-11:00
Greater trochanteric pain syndrom (Martin Ringeisen)
10:45-11:00
Myofascial pain syndrome and trigger points part II - Low back pain (Tomáš Nedelka)
11:00-11:15
Achilles tendinopathy (Cristina D´Agostino)
11:15-11:30
Lateral epicondylitis (Sergej Thiele)
11:30-11:45
Greater trochanteric pain syndrom (Martin Ringeisen)
11:00-12:00
1st Workshop - Physicians
11:45-12:00
Patellar tendinopathy (Carlos Leal)
12:00-13:00
Lunch
13:00-13:15
Patellar tendinopathy (Carlos Leal)
13:00-14:00
1st Workshop - Physiotherapists
13:15-13:30
Lateral epicondylitis (Sergej Thiele)
14:00-14:15
Other tendinopathies (basic principle) - medial epicondylitis, adductor, peroneal tendinopathy (Karsten Knobloch)
13:30-13:45
Plantar fasciitis (Karin Freitag)
14:15-14:30
Plantar fasciitis (Ludger Gerdesmeyer)
13:45-14:00
Myofascial Pain Syndrome (Hannes Muller-Ehrenberg)
14:30-14:45
Muscle sprain without discontinuity in sports (Jakub Katolický)
14:00-15:00
2nd Workshop - Physicians
14:45-15:00
Coffee Break
15:00-15:15
Empirically-Tested Indications (Ramón Aranzabal)
15:00-16:00
2nd Workshop - Physiotherapists
15:15-15:30
Bone Indications – Non unions (Rainer Mittermayer)
15:30-15:45
Skin & Aesthetics Indications (Karsten Knobloch)
15:45-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:00
Final Test, Questionnaire, Certification